Peacemaker Award Winners

7th Annual Peacemaker Awards

(Published in 2016)



THE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT PEACEMAKER

Robert E. Vardeman


BEST FIRST NOVEL:

ECHOES OF MASSACRE CANYON by Ben Goheen aka Ben Tyler (Five Star Publishing)

Finalist:
Silence Rides Alone by Charles Millsted (Sundown Press)
The River of Cattle by Alice V. Brock (Pen-L Publishing)
The Silver Baron’s Wife by Danna Baier Stein (Serving House Books) 
The Wanted Lawman by A.C. Smith (Gray Ghost Publishing)


BEST NOVEL:

FAR WEST: THE DIARY OF ELEANOR HIGGINS by Linell Jeppsen (Wolfpack Publishing)

Finalist:
Dead Man’s Boot by Patrick Dearen (Five Star Publishing)
Gun Devils of the Rio Grande by James Reasoner (Rough Edges Press)
Killing Blood by Robert D. McKee (Five Star Publishing)

BEST WESTERN YA/CHILDREN FICTION:

THE RIVER OF CATTLE by Alice V. Brock (Pen-L Publishing)

Finalist:
Calamity Jane: How the West Began by Bryan Ney (Dragon Tree Books)
Good Water by John Nesbitt (Five Star Publishing)
Grandpa and the Kid by Cliff Hudgins (Wolfpack Publishing)
Lone Star Ranger 7: A Ranger Redeemed by James J. Griffin (Painted Pony Books)


BEST SHORT FICTION:

MUSEUM PIECE by Brian Koukol (The Missing Slate)

Finalist:
Jake Silvershorn's Revenge - Vol. 10 Final Showdown, by Big Jim Williams (High Noon Press)
Odell's Bones by Troy Smith (Cane Hollow Press)
Widelooping a Christmas Cowboy by Livia J. Washburn (A Cowboy under the Mistletoe, Prairie Rose Publications)
Western Fictioneers would like to thank Awards Chair Kathleen Rice Adams, and the judges for the excellent job they did and the long hours they devoted to the task of endless reading.

Western Fictioneers would like to thank Awards Chair Kathleen Rice Adams, and the judges for the excellent job they did.

6th Annual Peacemaker Awards

(Published in 2015)

The Lifetime Achievement Peacemaker

Robert J. Randisi.

BEST FIRST NOVEL: 

STRONG CONVICTIONS by GP Hutchinson (The Hutchinson Group, LLC)

Finalist:
DAKOTA TRAILS by Robert McKee (Pen-L Publishing)
PISTOL MAN by Daniel Cassidy (Whimsical Publications, LLC)
THE SKELETON WALKERS by Derek Burnett (Derek Burnett)


BEST NOVEL:

BONE DIGGER by Douglas Hirt (Five Star Publishing)

Finalist
A BRIDE FOR GILL by Dusty Richards (Galway Press)
LAST WILL by Ron Schwab (Poor Coyote Press)
LEGEND OF CALEB YORK by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins (Kensington Books)
NIGHT OF THE COYOTE by Ron Schwab (Poor Coyote Press)


BEST WESTERN YA/CHILDREN FICTION:

RAWHIDE ROBINSON RIDES THE TABBY TRAIL by Rod Miller (Five Star Publishing)

Finalist
A RANGER TO STAND WITH by James J.Griffin (Painted Pony Books)
DOGBREAD AND DIAMONDS  by Richard Prosch (Painted Pony Books)
THE ORPHANAGE by Sara Barnard (Painted Pony Books)
REDBUDS AND BULLETS  by Richard Prosch (Painted Pony Books)


BEST SHORT FICTION: 

LONGEST WAY HOME by Lorrie Farrelly (Prairie Rose Publications)

Finalist
THE BOX MAKER by Scott Parker (Quadrant Fiction Studio)
FIVE SHOTS LEFT by Ben Bridges (Bookends)
HIDDEN TRAILS by Cheryl Pierson (Sundown Press)
HIGH MEADOW STORM by Wayne Dundee (Bil-Em-Ri Media) 


5th Annual Peacemaker Awards

Published in 2014

 LIFE ACHIEVEMENT PEACEMAKER:

James Reasoner

2015 BEST FIRST NOVEL:

CATTLE DRIVE – Big Jim Williams (High Noon Press)

Finalists:

PRODIGAL GUN - Kathleen Rice Adams (Prairie Rose Publications)
COMANCHE TRAIL – Carlton Stowers (Signet)
THE PIANO PLAYER – Carolyn Niethammer (Oak Tree Press) 
THE CALLING – James P. Hanley (5 Prince Publishing)

2015 BEST INDIE WESTERN:

HANGMAN’S KNOT - James Reasoner (Rough Edges Press)

Finalists:

OUTLAW RANGER – James Reasoner (Rough Edges Press)

LEFT HAND KELLY – Elizabeth Foley (Second Sentence Press)

FUGITIVE TRAIL – Wayne Dundee (Bil-Em-Ri Media)

TRAIL REVENGE – Wayne Dundee (Westward Tide Productions)


2015 BEST NOVEL:

THE BIG DRIFT - Patrick Dearen (TCU Press)

Finalists:

BUST OUT – W. M. Shockley (Western Trail Blazer)

MORGAN – Frank Roderus (Wolf Pack Publishing)

THE PIANO PLAYER – Carolyn Niethammer (Oak Tree Press)

DESPERATE STRAIGHTS – Janet Squires (Whiskey Creek Press)


2015 BEST SHORT FICTION:

THE 2ND BEST RANGER IN TEXAS – Kathleen Rice Adams (Hearts & Spurs Published by Prairie Rose Publications)

Finalists:

LAW DOG – Wayne Dundee (Fathers: 12 Tales of the American West Published by Western Trail Blazer)

THE RESURRECTION – McKendree (Mike) Long (Broken Promises Published by La Frontera Publishing)

THE BUFFALO RUNNER – D.B. Jackson (Broken Promises Published by La Frontera Publishing)

GUNFIGHTER’S GIFT – Vonn McKee (Published by Western Trail Blazer)



  4th Annual Peacemaker Awards

Published in 2013

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT PEACEMAKER:

Frank Roderus

2014 BEST WESTERN NOVEL:
The Hardest Ride (Taliesin Publishing) by Gordon Rottman
 
Finalists:
 
Mundy's Law (Five Star Publishing) by Monty McCord
The Avenging Angel (Western Fictioneers) by Michael Newton
 
2014 BEST FIRST WESTERN NOVEL:
Mundy's Law (Five Star Publishing) by Monty McCord
 
Finalists:
 
Deadman's Lament by Linell Jeppsen
The Hardest Ride (Taliesin Publishing) by Gordon Rottman
 
2014 BEST INDEPENDENTLY PUBLISHED WESTERN NOVEL:
Songbird by Bill Crider writing as Colby Jackson
 
Finalists:
 
West From Yesterday by Randolph Carter Harrison
West: Journey Across the Plains by David S. Larson
 
2014 BEST WESTERN SHORT FICTION:
"Charlie's Pie" (WISHING FOR A COWBOY – Prairie Rose Publications) by Livia J. Washburn
 
Finalists:
 
"Doc Holliday Redux" (WESTERN LORE – High Hill Press) by Matt Braun
"Cabin Fever" (CACTUS COUNTRY III – High Hill Press) by Brett Cogburn
"It Takes a Man" (WOLF CREEK: HELL ON THE PRAIRIE – Western Fictioneers) by Cheryl Pierson
"The Last Free Trapper" (A WOLF CREEK CHRISTMAS – Western Fictioneers) by Jory Sherman

 3rd Annual Peacemaker Awards

Published in 2012

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT PEACEMAKER:

Robert Vaughan 

2013 BEST WESTERN NOVEL: 

Unbroke Horses (Goldminds Publishing, LLC) by D.B. Jackson

FINALISTS:

City of Rocks (Five Star Publishing — Cengage) by Michael Zimmer

Apache Lawman (AmazonEncore) by Phil Dunlap

Wide Open (Berkley Publishing Group) by Larry Bjornson


2013 BEST WESTERN SHORT STORY
:

“Adeline” (Protectors: Stories to Benefit PROTECT — Goombah Gumbo Press) by Wayne Dundee

FINALISTS:

“Christmas Comes to Freedom Hill” (Christmas Campfire Companion — Port Yonder Press) by Troy Smith

“Christmas For Evangeline”  (Slay Bells and Six Guns — WF ) by C. Courtney Joyner

 “Keepers of Camelot” (Slay Bells and Six Guns — WF) by Cheryl Pierson 

“The Toys” (Slay Bells and Six Guns — WF) by James J. Griffin

2013 FIRST NOVEL:
Wide Open (Berkley Publishing Group) by Larry Bjornson

FINALISTS:

High Stakes (Musa Publishing) by Chad Strong

Red Lands Outlaw, the Ballad of Henry Starr (AWOC.com Publishing) by Phil Truman  

Last Stand At Bitter Creek (Western Trail Blazer) by Tom Rizzo

Sipping Whiskey in a Shallow Grave (Sunbury Press) by Mark Mitten


2nd Annual Peacemaker Awards

Published in 2011

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT PEACEMAKER:

Jory Sherman

2012 BEST WESTERN SHORT STORY

WINNER:

Troy D. Smith -- “The Sin of Eli” Publisher: WF anthology Traditional West

FINALISTS:

“Planting Season” by Johnny D Boggs (Cactus Country Anthology, Volume I – High Hill Press)

“The Way of the West” by Larry J. Martin (The Traditional West anthology, WF)

“Blackwell’s Run” (Western Trail Blazer) by Troy D. Smith

“Panhandle Freight” by LJ Washburn (The Traditional West anthology, WF)

“The Death of Delgado” by Rod Miller (The Traditional West anthology, WF)

“Stay of Execution” by Lucia St. Clair Robson (Cactus Country Anthology, Volume I – High Hill Press)

2012 BEST WESTERN NOVEL:

WINNER:

James Reasoner -- Redemption, Kansas  Publisher: Berkley

FINALISTS:

The Sonora Noose by Jackson Lowry (Berkley)

Blood Trails by Lyle Brandt (Berkley)

The Assassination of Governor Boggs by Rod Miller (Bonneville Books)

Between Hell and Texas by Dusty Richards (Kensington Pinnacle imprint)

2012 BEST WESTERN FIRST NOVEL:

WINNER:

Wayne Dundee --  Dismal River        Publisher: Oak Tree Press

FINALISTS:

Unbridled by Tammy Hinton (Roots and Branches Publishing)

The Black Hills by Rod Thompson (Berkley)

Bullets And Bad Bad Men by B.A. Kelly (Oak Tree Press)

The Guerrilla Man by Steven Clark (Solstice Publishing)

1st Annual Peacemaker Awards

Published in 2010

2011 BEST SHORT STORY
WINNER:

Wayne Dundee, “This Old Star” from the anthology Bad Cop…No Donut (Padwolf Publishing)

FINALISTS:
Carol Crigger, “Left Behind” from the anthology Roundup! Great Stories of the West (La Frontera Publishing
C. Courtney Joyner , “Two-Bit Kill” from the anthology Law of the Gun (Kensington)
Matthew P. Mayo, “Scourge of Spoils” from the anthologySteampunk’d (DAW Books, Inc.)
Pete Peterson, “Catch a Killer by the Toe” published by Untreed Reads

2011 BEST NOVEL:
WINNER:

Lyle Brandt (winner), Manhunt (Berkley)

FINALISTS:
Lyle Brandt, Avenging Angels (Berkley)
D.H. Eraldi, Settler’s Chase (Berkley)
Dusty Richards, Wulf’s Tracks (Berkley)
Kit Prate, Long Ride to Limbo -- Western Trail Blazer
(an imprint of Publishing by Rebecca J. Vickery)
S. Craig Zahler, Congregation of Jackals (Dorchester Publishing)
  

The Peacemaker Awards will be given out annually.  Submissions for the current year's awards will be open in July. 

 
 
 
Make a Free Website with Yola.